CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Cynthia A. Benway
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, RI 02920

RE: The tariff classification of gray cast iron flanges from China.

Dear Ms. Benway:

In your letter dated December 26, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are gray cast iron flanges from China. These threaded fittings are used to connect pipes to pumps on heated or chilled water systems.

The applicable subheading for the gray cast iron fittings will be 7307.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron, for threaded pipe. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division